CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Matthew D’Elia
The Delco Group, Ltd.
897-A, The Arches Circle
Deer Park, New York 11729

RE: The tariff classification of 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane (CAS# 811-97-2) from China

Dear Mr D’Elia:

In your letter dated June 1, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Summit Refrigerants. The subject product, 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane, is a halogenated derivative of an acyclic hydrocarbon.

The applicable subheading for 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane will be 2903.45.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: Saturated fluorinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane (HFC-134a) and 1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethane (HFC-134). The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties and countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at https://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at https://www.usitc.gov/trade_remedy/documents/orders.xls, and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at https://aceservices.cbp.dhs.gov/adcvdweb

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division